GROUNDS FOR DIVORCE IN NEW YORK UNDER DOMESTIC RELATIONS LAW § 170
[…] Prior to the October 2012 amendment, many people who wanted to get a divorce simply because the marriage “wasn’t working” were unable to do so. Domestic Relations Law § 170 (7) now provides that a divorce may be granted where one party to the marriage states under oath in pleadings that the marriage has broken down irretrievably. The burden of proof, therefore, is significantly lower for Plaintiffs seeking divorce pursuant to § 170 (7) than was historically the case for the other grounds for divorce.
Cruel and Inhuman Treatment:
Domestic Relations Law § 170 (1) provides that a divorce may be granted where “[t]he cruel and inhuman treatment of the plaintiff by the defendant such that the conduct of the defendant so endangers the physical or mental well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant”. For the ground of cruel and inhuman treatment to be satisfied, the plaintiff must show that the defendant has engaged in serious misconduct; “mere incompatibility” will not satisfy this ground.