GROUNDS FOR DIVORCE IN NEW YORK UNDER DOMESTIC RELATIONS LAW § 170
[…] Adultery is a class B misdemeanor in New York State. Penal Law § 255.17 provides that “[a] person is guilty of adultery when he engages in sexual intercourse with another person at a time when he has a living spouse, or the other person has a living spouse.” Adultery was traditionally a difficult, and at times, expensive ground to prove as the offending spouse often keeps his or her adulterous behavior a secret.
Living apart pursuant to a separation judgment for a period of at least one year:
According to Domestic Relations Law § 170(5): “[a] divorce action may be maintained upon the ground that the husband and wife have lived apart pursuant to a decree or judgment of separation for a period of one or more years after the granting of such decree or judgment, and satisfactory proof has been submitted by the party who seeks the divorce that he or she has substantially performed all the terms and conditions of the separation decree or judgment.” In order to satisfy this ground, the Plaintiff would have had to seek a separation judgment from a court of competent jurisdiction. The grounds for separation, notably, are quite similar to the grounds for divorce (compare, Domestic Relations Law § 200 and Domestic Relations Law § 170).
Living apart pursuant to a separation agreement for a period of at least one year:
DRL § 170 (6) provides that a divorce action may be maintained where: “[t]he husband and wife have lived separate and apart pursuant to a written agreement of separation, subscribed by the parties thereto and acknowledged or proved in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, for a period of one or more years after the execution of such agreement and satisfactory proof has been submitted by the plaintiff that he or she has substantially performed all the terms and conditions of such agreement.” This subsection truly allows for a “conversion divorce” in that the parties’ validly executed formal agreement can serve as the basis for their divorce, essentially converting to the separation agreement to a stipulation of settlement in an action for divorce after one year of living pursuant to the terms of the validly executed agreement. Sagan v. Sagan, 53 N.Y.2d 635 (1981).
Irretrievable breakdown of the marriage for a period of at least six months:
DRL § 170 (7) allows for divorce to be granted where: “[t]he relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath. No judgment of divorce shall be granted under this subdivision unless and until the economic issues of equitable distribution of marital property, the payment or waiver of spousal support, the payment of child support, the payment of counsel and experts’ fees and expenses as well as the custody and visitation with the infant children of the marriage have been resolved by the parties, or determined by the court and incorporated into the judgment of divorce.” This no fault ground allows a divorce to be granted where the parties simply do not wish to remain married, however, requires that all financial issues and custody/visitation issues be resolved before a divorce can be granted pursuant to this ground.